城市: 济南青岛淄博枣庄东营烟台潍坊济宁泰安威海日照临沂德州滨州聊城菏泽
位置:山东成考信息网->考试试题

2019年成人高考高起点英语练习题及答案汇总

作者: 日期:2019/9/9 16:44:21 出处:山东成考信息网 访问次数:

1、- This box is too heavy for me to carry it upstairs.- _______

  A:You may ask for help.

  B:I'll give you a hand.

  C:Please do me a favor.

  D:I'd come to help.

  答案: B

  2、- Unbelievable! I have failed the driving test again! - _______ This is not the end of the world.

  A:Good luck.

  B:Cheer up.

  C:Go ahead.

  D:No problem.

  答案: B

  3、- Why didn't you come to my birthday party yesterday?- ________

  A:Excuse me, my friend sent me a flower.

  B:Fine, I never go to birthday parties.

  C:Ha…ha, I like swimming.

  D:Sorry, but my wife had a car accident.

  答案: D

  4、--Hello, may I have an appointment with the headmaster?--_______________.

  A:Sorry, I don't know you

  B:No, you can't

  C:Certainly. Wait a minute, please

  D:Let me see

  答案: C

  5、--I went to the beach and got plenty of rest.--___________. You looked tired last time I saw you.

  A:I hope so

  B:Really

  C:I'm glad you did

  D:The sound was nice

  答案: C


阅读理解

  Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print it upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US. When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects.

  (1)、How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? _________

  A:By making laws.

  B:By enforcing discipline.

  C:By educating the public.

  D:By holding ceremonies.

  答案: A

  (2)、What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? _________

  A:It should be raised by soldiers.

  B:It should be raised quickly by hand.

  C:It should be raised only by Americans.

  D:It should be raised by mechanical means.

  答案: B

  (3)、How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? _________

  A:It should be attached to the status.

  B:It should be hung from the top of the monument.

  C:It should be spread over the object to be unveiled.

  D:It should be carried high up in the air.

  答案: D

  (4)、What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? _________

  A:There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag.

  B:The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag.

  C:There are precise regulations and customs to be followed.

  D:Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs.

  答案: C

  (5)、What is Americans' attitude towards their National Flag? _________

  A:Arbitrary.

  B:Respect.

  C:Happy.

  D:Brave.

  答案: B


阅读理解

  What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that makes him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works.

  The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the Theory of Relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations, Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct. A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.

  (1)、What makes a scientist according to the passage? ________

  A:The tools he uses.

  B:The way he uses his tools.

  C:His ways of learning.

  D:The various tools he uses.

  答案: B

  (2)、The underlined part in the passage shows_______.

  A:the importance of information

  B:the importance of thinking

  C:the difference between scientists and ordinary people

  D:the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs.

  答案: C

  (3)、A sound scientific theory should be one that _________.

  A:works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times

  B:does not allow any changes even under different conditions

  C:can be used for many purposes

  D:leave no room for improvement

  答案: A

  (4)、The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate __________.

  A:that measurements are keys to success in science

  B:that accuracy of mathematics

  C:that investigations are important in science

  D:that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations

  答案: C

  (5)、What is the main idea of the passage? ________

  A:The theory of relativity.

  B:Exactness is the core of science.

  C:Scientists are different from ordinary people.

  D:Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.

  答案: D

  词汇与语法

  1、On average, a successful lawyer has to talk to several _______ a day.

  A:customers

  B:supporters

  C:guests

  D:clients

  答案: D

  2、 Tom, what did you do with my documents? I have never seen such a _____ and disorder!

  A:mass

  B:mess

  C:guess

  D:bus

  答案: B

  3、Many people watched the boys ______the mountain at that time.

  A:climb

  B:climbing

  C:to climb

  D:climbed

  答案: B

  4、On ________ side of the street there are some trees.

  A:both

  B:either

  C:every

  D:all

  答案: B

  5、Never before _______ see such a terrible car accident on the road!

  A:I have

  B:have I

  C:I did

  D:did I

  答案: D

 完型填空

  Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.

  The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable.

  (1)、

  A:if

  B:whether

  C:when

  D:which

  答案: A

  (2)、

  A:because

  B:as

  C:while

  D:when

  答案: B

  (3)、

  A:economics

  B:economical

  C:economy

  D:economic

  答案: D

  (4)、

  A:speed

  B:rate

  C:pace

  D:rhythm

  答案: C

  (5)、

  A:rising

  B:rise

  C:raise

  D:raising

  答案: B

  (6)、

  A:with

  B:to

  C:from

  D:in

  答案: A

  (7)、

  A:being increased

  B:increased

  C:increase

  D:increasing

  答案: D

  (8)、

  A:history

  B:historical

  C:historic

  D:historically

  答案: B

  (9)、

  A:necessary

  B:inevitable

  C:essential

  D:basic

  答案: C

  (10)、

  A:that

  B:of which

  C:who

  D:what

  答案: A




常用查询

在线咨询

微信交流群

QQ交流群

报考指南

Copyright 2019 山东成考网 www.sdckxx.com All Rights Reserved.

声明:本站为山东成考民间交流网站,最新成人高考动态请各位考生以省教育考试院、各市成考办最新通知为准。

本站地址:山东省济南市市中区大观园 咨询电话:400-0531-805 合作洽谈:0531-86117025